Tournament Results

 

October 2018 RESULTS

The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 2nd tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, October 6th, and it was one for the record books! Registration started at 5am sharp, and several teams were already launched and ready to sign-in. A Special Thank You to Wendy for opening the State Park store early, so teams could grab hot coffee and last minute essentials. Anglers were asked to show up early because the ramp at the State Park has a tendency to grow long very quickly. Luckily, everyone heeded the warning because we had a record-setting 70 teams and 161 anglers!!! The water in front of the state park lit up like a Christmas tree. Registration closed on time at 6:45am sharp, and we kicked-off this special day right on time!

Fall is upon us, but someone forgot to tell the weather. Temps hovered in the upper 80s all week, and Saturday brought highs in the low 90s making the bite very inconsistent. Teams that pre-fished throughout the week reported a good bite one day and a terrible bite the next. With 70 teams in the field, someone was bound to find a pig and bring a hefty stringer to the weigh-in. However, that was surprisingly not the case.  In the end, it didn’t stop William Harvey, Watson Hayes, and Tommy Hayes of Team Y-Not Fishing from bringing home their first win on the tournament trail against the largest field in club history with a 66.00lb stringer. They collected a whopping $3,450!  They also had 2nd Big Fish of the tournament with a 26.60lb blue and collected another $370 bringing their total earnings to record-breaking $3,820!

Father-son duo Joseph and Paige Spittle of Team All Slimed Up was just a smidgen behind the winners finishing in 2nd place with 65.30lbs and collected $1,730. They also had 3rd Big Fish of the tournament with a 26.00lb blue and earned another $50 bonus paid by Ken Kennamer and Tracy Bingham of Lyt “N” Bugg, one of our newest sponsors. Right on their heels in 3rd place were Jeff Outz, Kenny Sudderht, and Trent Brooks of Team Adversity with a 62.75lb stringer giving them a $575 payday.

Our 2017-2018 Big Fish of the Year winners Sam and Amy Williams of Team Whisker Gitters had Big Fish of Tournament with a 28.50lb blue and collected $860. This team has a knack for consistently finding big fish!

Congratulations to William Harvey, Watson Hayes, and Tommy Hayes on their first win on the SCC trail!

Finally, we would like to give a special Thank You to our sponsors that continually show their support to our club! They make the tournament experience that much more exciting for our members. Jamie Williams with Jamie K Outdoors gave away a $50 gift certificate to George Segars and Jonathan Hilton of Team Segars for the Smallest Stringer award. To keep the record straight, this is the 2nd tournament in a row that Team Segars has won the award, so it shows that consistency and hard-work pays off! 🙂 Jamie K Outdoors also gave another $50 gift certificate to a randomly selected team based on registration number. That award went to Richard Warskow and Mark Turner of Team Keepin’ It Reel.

We look forward to seeing everyone next month on Fishing Creek Reservoir!

Tight Lines!

Brian Snipes and Josh Coggins

Total Weight
Place Team Members Total Weight Big Fish Total Points
1 Team Y-Not Fishing William Harvey, Watson Hayes, Tommy Hayes 66.00 26.60 32
2 Team All Slimed Up Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle 65.30 26.00 28
3 Team Adversity Jeff Outz, Kenny Sudderht, Trent Brooks 62.75 23.50 26
4 Team Rubber Ducky Josh Rector, David Coleman, Aaron Buchanan 53.60 23.10 24
5 Team Whisker Gitters Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV 52.50 28.50 27
6 Team Lee Tyler Lee, Carly Wilcox 47.75 17.45 20
7 Team Fat Cat Zach Taylor 46.40 17.10 19
8 Team Zero Brian Crook, Dillan Crook, Matt Bass 46.25 17.95 18
9 Team Backland Outdoors Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck 44.90 20.15 17
10 Team R&J Ronny Hughes, Johnny Jones 44.10 16.70 16
11 Team Katomatic Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton 43.85 20.50 15
12 Team Rod Down Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Allison Brunet, Jennifer Gaston 43.30 19.55 14
13 Team Jamie K Outdoors Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe 42.70 18.75 13
14 Team Cat Baby Ken Frost, Bill Sutton 42.55 17.30 12
15 Team Good Times Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. 42.45 20.50 11
16 Team Drifters Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon 41.85 15.55 10
17 Team Tightline Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield 40.35 17.30 9
18 Team Hard At It Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Layne Christopher 39.15 18.35 8
19 Team Whiskers Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms 38.70 18.90 7
20 Team Keepin’ It Reel Richard Warskow, Mark Turner 38.35 15.85 6
21 Team Stanley Mark Stanley, Owen Stanley, Neil Stanley 37.60 16.20 5
22 Team 2 Deep Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick 37.15 15.00 5
23 Team Katfish Mafia Chris Lunsford, Christopher Lunsford 37.00 13.05 5
24 Team Bluehead Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan 36.95 18.05 5
25 Team 2nd String Steve Whitley, Shane Owenby, Tyler Painter 36.15 13.50 5
26 Team Carolina Blues Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins 34.50 11.90 5
27 Team DMT David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen 34.45 13.45 5
28 Team Reelin’ the Blues Jeff Manning, Michael Paciocco 34.10 10.90 5
29 Team Fish Bite Rod Holders Alan Long, Lynn Long, Jeremy Callicut 34.00 18.60 5
30 Team K&K Blue One Kyle Barton, Ken Porter 33.95 14.25 5
31 Team Ghetto Rig Junior Warskow, Luke Chapman 33.40 18.45 5
32 Team Hook & Reel Lindsay Bigham, Dean Birch 33.30 12.65 5
33 Team Brown Dog Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop 32.95 15.20 5
34 Team Shake & Bake Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen 32.75 18.80 5
35 Team S&S Xpress Terrance Springs, Kenny Edwards, TJ Springs 31.80 16.30 5
36 Team Lyt “N” Bugg Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham 31.65 18.50 5
37 Team Cat Snatch Fever Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards 31.55 16.55 5
38 Team Bird Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr. 30.50 11.75 5
39 Team Mr. Whiskers John Faust, Laurie Faust 30.00 13.80 5
40 Team Knot Workin’ Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb 28.55 10.05 5
41 Team Rip Lipp Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell 27.55 10.40 5
42 Team Catnip Shane Lee, Doug Vick 25.90 25.90 5
43 Team Chasing Whiskers Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner 25.20 9.30 5
44 Team Stumpgrinder Dale Sturgis, Nancy Sturgis 25.10 16.25 5
45 Team Rod Bender Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett 22.65 8.40 5
46 Team BNW Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson 20.60 9.35 5
47 Team All For One Outdoors Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards 19.05 8.00 5
48 Team Slime Disease Tim Decker, Kenny Rector 18.40 9.55 5
49 Team Salty Cat Mark Pollard 18.10 8.50 5
50 Team Whiskers Inc Mark Phillips, Kyle Phillips 14.40 7.85 5
51 Team Segars George Segars, Jonathan Hilton 14.15 6.40 5

 

 

The remaining teams did not weigh-in.

Total Weight
Finish – Team – Anglers – Big Fish – Total Weight
1. Team Y-Not Fishing: William Harvey, Watson Hayes, Tommy Hayes – 26.6 & 66
2. Team All Slimed Up: Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle – 26 & 65.3
3. Team Adversity: Jeff Outz, Kenny Sudderht, Trent Brooks – 23.5 & 62.75
4. Team Rubber Ducky: Josh Rector, David Coleman, Aaron Buchanan – 23.1 & 53.6
5. Team Whisker Gitters: Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV – 28.5 & 52.5
6. Team Lee: Tyler Lee, Carly Wilcox – 17.45 & 47.75
7. Team Fat Cat: Zach Taylor – 17.1 & 46.4
8. Team Zero: Brian Crook, Dillan Crook, Matt Bass – 17.95 & 46.25
9. Team Backland Outdoors: Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck – 20.15 & 44.9
10. Team R&J: Ronny Hughes, Johnny Jones – 16.7 & 44.1
11. Team Katomatic: Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton – 20.5 & 43.85
12. Team Rod Down: Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Allison Brunet, Jennifer Gaston – 19.55 & 43.3
13. Team Jamie K Outdoors: Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe – 18.75 & 42.7
14. Team Cat Baby: Ken Frost, Bill Sutton – 17.3 & 42.55
15. Team Good Times: Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. – 20.5 & 42.45
16. Team Drifters: Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon – 15.55 & 41.85
17. Team Tightline: Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield – 17.3 & 40.35
18. Team Hard At It: Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Layne Christopher – 18.35 & 39.15
19. Team Whiskers: Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms – 18.9 & 38.7
20. Team Keepin’ It Reel: Richard Warskow, Mark Turner – 15.85 & 38.35
21. Team Stanley: Mark Stanley, Owen Stanley, Neil Stanley – 16.2 & 37.6
22. Team 2 Deep: Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick – 15 & 37.15
23. Team Katfish Mafia: Chris Lunsford, Christopher Lunsford – 13.05 & 37
24. Team Bluehead: Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan – 18.05 & 36.95
25. Team 2nd String: Steve Whitley, Shane Owenby, Tyler Painter – 13.5 & 36.15
26. Team Carolina Blues: Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins – 11.9 & 34.5
27. Team DMT: David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen – 13.45 & 34.45
28. Team Reelin’ the Blues: Jeff Manning, Michael Paciocco – 10.9 & 34.1
29. Team Fish Bite Rod Holders: Alan Long, Lynn Long, Jeremy Callicut – 18.6 & 34
30. Team K&K Blue One: Kyle Barton, Ken Porter – 14.25 & 33.95
31. Team Ghetto Rig: Junior Warskow, Luke Chapman – 18.45 & 33.4
32. Team Hook & Reel: Lindsay Bigham, Dean Birch – 12.65 & 33.3
33. Team Brown Dog: Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop – 15.2 & 32.95
34. Team Shake & Bake: Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen – 18.8 & 32.75
35. Team S&S Xpress: Terrance Springs, Kenny Edwards, TJ Springs – 16.3 & 31.8
36. Team Lyt “N” Bugg: Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham – 18.5 & 31.65
37. Team Cat Snatch Fever: Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards – 16.55 & 31.55
38. Team Bird: Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr. – 11.75 & 30.5
39. Team Mr. Whiskers: John Faust, Laurie Faust – 13.8 & 30
40. Team Knot Workin’: Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb – 10.05 & 28.55
41. Team Rip Lipp: Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell – 10.4 & 27.55
42. Team Catnip: Shane Lee, Doug Vick – 25.9 & 25.9
43. Team Chasing Whiskers: Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner – 9.3 & 25.2
44. Team Stumpgrinder: Dale Sturgis, Nancy Sturgis – 16.25 & 25.1
45. Team Rod Bender: Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett – 8.4 & 22.65
46. Team BNW: Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson – 9.35 & 20.6
47. Team All For One Outdoors: Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards – 8 & 19.05
48. Team Slime Disease: Tim Decker, Kenny Rector – 9.55 & 18.4
49. Team Salty Cat: Mark Pollard – 8.5 & 18.1
50. Team Whiskers Inc: Mark Phillips, Kyle Phillips – 7.85 & 14.4
51. Team Segars: George Segars, Jonathan Hilton – 6.4 & 14.15

 

The remaining teams did not weigh-in.

Points Race Standings
Current Standings Team Members Total Points
1 Team Whisker Gitters Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV 51
2 Team Cat Baby Ken Frost, Bill Sutton 47
3 Team Adversity Jeff Outz, Kenny Sudderht, Trent Brooks 40
4 Team Bluehead Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan 35
5 Team Tightline Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield 35
6 Team All Slimed Up Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle 35
7 Team Y-Not Fishing William Harvey, Watson Hayes, Tommy Hayes 32
8 Team Good Times Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. 31
9 Team Rubber Ducky Josh Rector, David Coleman, Aaron Buchanan 29
10 Team Mr. Whiskers John Faust, Laurie Faust 27
11 Team Backland Outdoors Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck 25
12 Team Rip Lipp Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell 24
13 Team 2nd String Steve Whitley, Shane Owenby, Tyler Painter 23
14 Team Hard At It Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Layne Christopher 20
15 Team Lee Tyler Lee, Carly Wilcox 20
16 Team Rod Down Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Allison Brunet, Jennifer Gaston 19
17 Team Fat Cat Zach Taylor 19
18 Team Jamie K Outdoors Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe 18
19 Team Zero Brian Crook, Dillan Crook, Matt Bass 18
20 Team Polekat Benji Brown, Riley Brown, Lindsey Patterson 17
21 Team Smokin’ Blues David Carter, Jamie Carter, Brian Carter 16
22 Team R&J Ronny Hughes, Johnny Jones 16
23 Team All For One Outdoors Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards 16
24 Team SC Slime Time Anthony Dallas, Tony Dallas, Josh Tucker 15
25 Team Fish Bite Rod Holders Alan Long, Lynn Long, Jeremy Callicut 15
26 Team Keepin’ It Reel Richard Warskow, Mark Turner 15
27 Team Drifters Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon 15
28 Team Katomatic Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton 15
29 Team Let Em Pull Evan Martin, Larry Godwin 13
30 Team Whiskers Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms 12
31 Team DMT David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen 10
32 Team Cat Snatch Fever Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards 10
33 Team S&S Xpress Terrance Springs, Kenny Edwards, TJ Springs 10
34 Team Katfish Mafia Chris Lunsford, Christopher Lunsford 10
35 Team Lyt “N” Bugg Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham 10
36 Team Reelin’ the Blues Jeff Manning, Michael Paciocco 10
37 Team 2 Deep Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick 10
38 Team Whiskers Inc Mark Phillips, Kyle Phillips 10
39 Team Chasing Whiskers Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner 10
40 Team Slime Disease Tim Decker, Kenny Rector 10
41 Team Rod Bender Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett 10
42 Team Knot Workin’ Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb 10
43 Team Segars George Segars, Jonathan Hilton 10
44 Team Trophy Hunter John Terry 6
45 Team Catfish Cowboys Mark Plyer, Chancey Godwin 5
46 Team In God We Trust David Faulkenberry, Reece Holley 5
47 Team Carolina Blues Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins 5
48 Team Stanley Mark Stanley, Owen Stanley, Neil Stanley 5
49 Team K&K Blue One Kyle Barton, Ken Porter 5
50 Team Ghetto Rig Junior Warskow, Luke Chapman 5
51 Team Hook & Reel Lindsay Bigham, Dean Birch 5
52 Team Brown Dog Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop 5
53 Team Shake & Bake Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen 5
54 Team Bird Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr. 5
55 Team Catnip Shane Lee, Doug Vick 5
56 Team Stumpgrinder Dale Sturgis, Nancy Sturgis 5
57 Team BNW Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson 5
58 Team Salty Cat Mark Pollard 5

 

 

 

Points Race Standings
Current Standings Team Total Points
1 Team Whisker Gitters 51
2 Team Cat Baby 47
3 Team Adversity 40
4 Team Bluehead 35
5 Team Tightline 35
6 Team All Slimed Up 35
7 Team Y-Not Fishing 32
8 Team Good Times 31
9 Team Rubber Ducky 29
10 Team Mr. Whiskers 27
11 Team Backland Outdoors 25
12 Team Rip Lipp 24
13 Team 2nd String 23
14 Team Hard At It 20
15 Team Lee 20
16 Team Rod Down 19
17 Team Fat Cat 19
18 Team Jamie K Outdoors 18
19 Team Zero 18
20 Team Polekat 17
21 Team Smokin’ Blues 16
22 Team R&J 16
23 Team All For One Outdoors 16
24 Team SC Slime Time 15
25 Team Fish Bite Rod Holders 15
26 Team Keepin’ It Reel 15
27 Team Drifters 15
28 Team Katomatic 15
29 Team Let Em Pull 13
30 Team Whiskers 12
31 Team DMT 10
32 Team Cat Snatch Fever 10
33 Team S&S Xpress 10
34 Team Katfish Mafia 10
35 Team Lyt “N” Bugg 10
36 Team Reelin’ the Blues 10
37 Team 2 Deep 10
38 Team Whiskers Inc 10
39 Team Chasing Whiskers 10
40 Team Slime Disease 10
41 Team Rod Bender 10
42 Team Knot Workin’ 10
43 Team Segars 10
44 Team Trophy Hunter 6
45 Team Catfish Cowboys 5
46 Team In God We Trust 5
47 Team Carolina Blues 5
48 Team Stanley 5
49 Team K&K Blue One 5
50 Team Ghetto Rig 5
51 Team Hook & Reel 5
52 Team Brown Dog 5
53 Team Shake & Bake 5
54 Team Bird 5
55 Team Catnip 5
56 Team Stumpgrinder 5
57 Team BNW 5
58 Team Salty Cat 5

 

 

Check the pictures from the weigh-in below.

September 2018 Results

Lake Wylie - September 8th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 1st tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, September 8th. Registration started at 5am sharp, and several teams were already launched and ready to sign-in. Folks...

read more

2017-2018 Season’s Award Banquet

2017-2018 Season’s Awards Banquet No hurricanes or snow this year, but this season was just a fun as the last! Nearly $6,000 raised for the Lake Wylie Children’s Charity, over 14,000 lbs of catfish weighed, and a tournament total weight record broken are...

read more

May 2018 Results

Lake Wylie - May 5th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 9th and final tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, May 5th.  Registration started earlier than usual because blast-off was 6am.  The early start didn’t stop anglers...

read more

April 2018 Results

Lake Wateree - April 7th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 8th tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, April 7th.  The sign-in table opened at 5am sharp, and several teams were already waiting to register.  The kind folks...

read more

March 2018 Results

Lake Wateree - April 7th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 7th tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Fish Creek Reservoir Saturday, March 3rd.  The sign-in table opened at 5am sharp, and several teams were already waiting in the parking lot. ...

read more

February 2018 Results

Lake Wateree - February 3rd, 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 6th tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, February 3rd. Tournament registration opened at 5am sharp, and temperatures were in the low 20s as folks huddled...

read more

January 2018 Results

Lake Wylie - January 6th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 5th tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, January 6th. Tournament registration opened at 5am sharp, and the temperature was a brisk 12 degrees!  It was definitely to coldest...

read more

December 2017 Results

Lake Wateree - December 2nd 2017 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 4th tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, December 2nd. Tournament registration opened at 5am sharp as temperatures began to drop lower by the hour.  The boat ramp line...

read more

November 2017 Results

Fishing Creek - November 4th 2017 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 3rd tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Fishing Creek Reservoir Saturday, November 4th. Tournament registration opened at 5am sharp under a full moon, clear skies, and warmer than normal...

read more

October 2017 Results

Lake Wylie - October 14th 2017 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 2nd tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, October 14th. Tournament registration opened at 5am sharp, and a few teams were ready and waiting to sign up and launch....

read more