Tournament Results

October 2022 RESULTS

 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 1st tournament of the 2022-2023 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, October 2nd. Here’s a quick recap of the results.

1st Place: $2,500
Team Palmetto Blues: Wes Bowling, Bryant Crutts, John Parramore
Total Weight: 63.05

2nd Place: $1,400
Team Stump Jumpers: Bradley Tucker, Jim Page, B.J. Wilson
Total Weight: 55.90

3rd Place: $840
Team Carolina Hawg Chasers: Michael Harris, Harold Burton
Total Weight: 54.91

4th Place: $560
Team Polekat: Benji Brown, Lindsey Brown
Total Weight: 52.47

5th Place: $280
Team Last Cast – Santee: David Stanley, Danny Ball, Michael Gann
Total Weight: 50.97

Big Fish of the Tournament: $820
Team Carolina Hawg Chasers: Michael Harris, Harold Burton
Total Weight: 32.50

2nd Place Big Fish: $340
Team Cat Clinic: Hamilton Tetterten, William Tetterten, Fisher Rodgers
Total Weight: 29.31

All tournament pictures will be posted in a shared album on our Facebook page.

Complete Results
Place Team Members Total Weight Big Fish Tournament Points
1 Team Palmetto Blues Wes Bowling, Bryant Crutts, John Parramore 63.05 23.27 105
2 Team Stump Jumpers Bradley Tucker, Jim Page, B.J. Wilson 55.90 22.36 98
3 Team Carolina Hawg Chasers Michael Harris, Harold Burton 54.91 32.50 96
4 Team Polekat Benji Brown, Lindsey Brown 52.47 24.97 94
5 Team Last Cast – Santee David Stanley, Danny Ball, Michael Gann 50.97 20.64 92
6 Team Cat Clinic Hamilton Tetterten, William Tetterten, Fisher Rodgers 50.55 29.31 90
7 Team Cat Baby Bill Sutton, Mac Moneta 49.23 20.85 88
8 Team Bent Shaftz Briar Herd, Curt Rawdon 48.29 22.24 86
9 Team Jamie K Outdoors Clay Henderson, Cary Vanden Brock, Gabin Vanden Brock 47.97 21.87 84
10 Team Flathead Luke Timothy Langley, Luke Langley, Zack Taylor 47.06 16.70 82
11 Team Backland Outdoors Blake Williams, Jamie Williams 46.98 22.56 80
12 Team DZ Cats Dakota Haene, Zach Mazza, Matthew Aragona 46.69 18.29 78
13 Team Cat Nap’n Shane Morris, Matoka Morris 46.46 17.76 76
14 Team Good Times Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr., Tony Lobresco 43.84 18.05 74
15 Team Just Keep Reelin’ Michael Burton, Jason Burton 42.35 15.59 72
16 Team Zero Brian Crook, Brian Snipes 41.89 17.69 70
17 Team Brown Dog Ray Waldrop, Cole Bauer 41.21 13.49 68
18 Team Whisker Gitters Sam Williams III, Amy Williams 40.82 16.55 66
19 Team Rejects Trevor Murphy, Chad Thomas 40.73 14.83 64
20 Team All Slimed Up Joseph Spittle, Christopher Helms 40.67 17.38 62
21 Team 3 For Dale Tyler Lockridge, Mike Lockridge, Stevie Stephenson 40.54 14.11 60
22 Team Southern Legacy Trey Smith, Keith Smith 39.42 15.22 58
23 Team Hookin’ Up Ain’t Easy Tanne Mcclain, Joe Douglas 39.11 18.27 56
24 Team Hard At It Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher 38.68 16.23 54
25 Team Muddy Water Blues Bradley Williams, Robin Lineberry 38.33 18.70 52
26 Team Slime Time GA Jimmy Holbrook, Layla Holbrook, Fisher Holbrook 37.70 13.44 50
27 Team Here Kitty Kitty Wade Bozeman, Terry Bozeman 37.33 13.94 48
28 Team LA Cats Jamie Hudson, Josh Adams 37.07 16.73 46
29 Team Carolina Blues Joshua Coggins, Kyle Hefner 36.79 19.89 44
30 Team Catnip Shane Lee, Bonnie Lee 36.01 13.67 42
31 Team Gut Bucket Devin Lawson, Michael Knoffz 35.60 17.54 40
32 Team Catch A Few Jimmy Parker, Zac Parker 34.92 18.58 38
33 Team Wicked Panda Travis Chapman, Tyler Moss, Charles “Pops” Gandy 34.62 12.95 36
34 Team Drifters Arnold Hodge, Chuck Payseur 34.42 18.13 34
35 Team Keepin’ It Reel Richard Warskow, Chris Lunsford 34.03 13.17 32
36 Team Mixed Knuts Trace Evans, Marcie Brock 33.64 14.45 30
37 Team Slime Time Hunter Bond, Brandon Rogers 33.55 12.21 28
38 Team Squealin’ Drag Jeff Sharpe, Lynde Sharpe, Mason Sharpe 33.21 11.38 26
39 Team Local Hookers Travis Snipes, Alton Snipes, Russ Robinson 30.84 12.02 24
40 Team Cricket Jonathan Miskelly, Neil Walker, Hannah Cid 30.61 10.53 22
41 Team Cat’s Azz Chris Gunter, Tim Price, Trevor Gunter 27.10 9.82 20
42 Team Cat Daddy Thomas Roberts, TJ Roberts 25.80 14.11 18
43 Team Flathead Nightmare Eddie Bond, Greg Beck, Nathan Mayo 25.44 10.87 16
44 Team Reel Loco Adrian Ellis, Matthew Ellis, Laney Ellis, John WillisJosh Baker 25.41 9.83 14
45 Team Ghetto Rig Junior Warskow, Matthew Goodale 22.85 10.50 12
46 Team RC Cats Robbie Reynolds, Kristie Reynolds 21.67 8.79 10
47 Team Karolina Katz David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen 17.94 5.83 8
48 Team New Skool JR Cochran, Alan Oliver, Wesley Oliver, Rhonda Oliver 16.29 10.20 6
49 Team Deuces Co. Outdoors Jeff Dabbs, Tyler Dabbs, Wesley Whiting 15.66 9.83 4
50 Team Hook Em Reel Tim Schultz, Bobby Rammer 12.96 6.52 2
51 Team Drifting Stix David Henderson, Landen Loftin, Timmy Patterson, AJ WadeMatt Steen 12.80 8.96 1
52 Team Firehouse Cats Mike Ellis, Mason Small, Jon Small, Michael Faile 11.27 11.27 1
53 Team FFF Jon Bowers, Jaime Lipe, Mark Couick 9.72 3.60 1
54 Team Catawba Hookers Dalton Starnes, Mike Armour, Norman Dabney, Keegan Starnes 1.61 1.61 1

 

 

Complete Results
Finish – Team – Anglers – Big Fish – Total Weight
1. Team Palmetto Blues: Wes Bowling, Bryant Crutts, John Parramore – 23.27 & 63.05
2. Team Stump Jumpers: Bradley Tucker, Jim Page, B.J. Wilson – 22.36 & 55.9
3. Team Carolina Hawg Chasers: Michael Harris, Harold Burton – 32.5 & 54.91
4. Team Polekat: Benji Brown, Lindsey Brown – 24.97 & 52.47
5. Team Last Cast – Santee: David Stanley, Danny Ball, Michael Gann – 20.64 & 50.97
6. Team Cat Clinic: Hamilton Tetterten, William Tetterten, Fisher Rodgers – 29.31 & 50.55
7. Team Cat Baby: Bill Sutton, Mac Moneta – 20.85 & 49.23
8. Team Bent Shaftz: Briar Herd, Curt Rawdon – 22.24 & 48.29
9. Team Jamie K Outdoors: Clay Henderson, Cary Vanden Brock, Gabin Vanden Brock – 21.87 & 47.97
10. Team Flathead Luke: Timothy Langley, Luke Langley, Zack Taylor – 16.7 & 47.06
11. Team Backland Outdoors: Blake Williams, Jamie Williams – 22.56 & 46.98
12. Team DZ Cats: Dakota Haene, Zach Mazza, Matthew Aragona – 18.29 & 46.69
13. Team Cat Nap’n: Shane Morris, Matoka Morris – 17.76 & 46.46
14. Team Good Times: Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr., Tony Lobresco – 18.05 & 43.84
15. Team Just Keep Reelin’: Michael Burton, Jason Burton – 15.59 & 42.35
16. Team Zero: Brian Crook, Brian Snipes – 17.69 & 41.89
17. Team Brown Dog: Ray Waldrop, Cole Bauer – 13.49 & 41.21
18. Team Whisker Gitters: Sam Williams III, Amy Williams – 16.55 & 40.82
19. Team Rejects: Trevor Murphy, Chad Thomas – 14.83 & 40.73
20. Team All Slimed Up: Joseph Spittle, Christopher Helms – 17.38 & 40.67
21. Team 3 For Dale: Tyler Lockridge, Mike Lockridge, Stevie Stephenson – 14.11 & 40.54
22. Team Southern Legacy: Trey Smith, Keith Smith – 15.22 & 39.42
23. Team Hookin’ Up Ain’t Easy: Tanne Mcclain, Joe Douglas – 18.27 & 39.11
24. Team Hard At It: Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher – 16.23 & 38.68
25. Team Muddy Water Blues: Bradley Williams, Robin Lineberry – 18.7 & 38.33
26. Team Slime Time GA: Jimmy Holbrook, Layla Holbrook, Fisher Holbrook – 13.44 & 37.7
27. Team Here Kitty Kitty: Wade Bozeman, Terry Bozeman – 13.94 & 37.33
28. Team LA Cats: Jamie Hudson, Josh Adams – 16.73 & 37.07
29. Team Carolina Blues: Joshua Coggins, Kyle Hefner – 19.89 & 36.79
30. Team Catnip: Shane Lee, Bonnie Lee – 13.67 & 36.01
31. Team Gut Bucket: Devin Lawson, Michael Knoffz – 17.54 & 35.6
32. Team Catch A Few: Jimmy Parker, Zac Parker – 18.58 & 34.92
33. Team Wicked Panda: Travis Chapman, Tyler Moss, Charles “Pops” Gandy – 12.95 & 34.62
34. Team Drifters: Arnold Hodge, Chuck Payseur – 18.13 & 34.42
35. Team Keepin’ It Reel: Richard Warskow, Chris Lunsford – 13.17 & 34.03
36. Team Mixed Knuts: Trace Evans, Marcie Brock – 14.45 & 33.64
37. Team Slime Time: Hunter Bond, Brandon Rogers – 12.21 & 33.55
38. Team Squealin’ Drag: Jeff Sharpe, Lynde Sharpe, Mason Sharpe – 11.38 & 33.21
39. Team Local Hookers: Travis Snipes, Alton Snipes, Russ Robinson – 12.02 & 30.84
40. Team Cricket: Jonathan Miskelly, Neil Walker, Hannah Cid – 10.53 & 30.61
41. Team Cat’s Azz: Chris Gunter, Tim Price, Trevor Gunter – 9.82 & 27.1
42. Team Cat Daddy: Thomas Roberts, TJ Roberts – 14.11 & 25.8
43. Team Flathead Nightmare: Eddie Bond, Greg Beck, Nathan Mayo – 10.87 & 25.44
44. Team Reel Loco: Adrian Ellis, Matthew Ellis, Laney Ellis, John WillisJosh Baker – 9.83 & 25.41
45. Team Ghetto Rig: Junior Warskow, Matthew Goodale – 10.5 & 22.85
46. Team RC Cats: Robbie Reynolds, Kristie Reynolds – 8.79 & 21.67
47. Team Karolina Katz: David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen – 5.83 & 17.94
48. Team New Skool: JR Cochran, Alan Oliver, Wesley Oliver, Rhonda Oliver – 10.2 & 16.29
49. Team Deuces Co. Outdoors: Jeff Dabbs, Tyler Dabbs, Wesley Whiting – 9.83 & 15.66
50. Team Hook Em Reel: Tim Schultz, Bobby Rammer – 6.52 & 12.96
51. Team Drifting Stix: David Henderson, Landen Loftin, Timmy Patterson, AJ WadeMatt Steen – 8.96 & 12.8
52. Team Firehouse Cats: Mike Ellis, Mason Small, Jon Small, Michael Faile – 11.27 & 11.27
53. Team FFF: Jon Bowers, Jaime Lipe, Mark Couick – 3.6 & 9.72
54. Team Catawba Hookers: Dalton Starnes, Mike Armour, Norman Dabney, Keegan Starnes – 1.61 & 1.61