Tournament Results

 

May 2019 RESULTS

 

The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 9th and final tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, May 4th, and it was another record-setting day for the club. Registration started earlier than usual at 4am with blast-off at 6am, but the early start didn’t stop anglers from showing up ready to go. 72 teams and 166 anglers were ready to battle for their share of the $7,380 purse!

Our May tournaments on Lake Wylie are right on the cusp of pleasure boat season, and with forecasts in the low 80s, teams were sure to battle with the boat traffic.  Teams that had a chance to pre-fish reported an excellent bite throughout the week, and total weights at the end proved it. In the end, Zach Taylor and Dylan Fowler of Team Fat Cat brought home their first win on the tournament trail with an impressive 81.45lb stringer and collected a whopping $3,660! It was the biggest payday in club history for Lake Wylie!

Newcomers Jacob Brakefield, Christian Mathis, and Jeremy Bridges of Team Wheel Barrow finished in 2nd place with 79.85lbs and collected an impressive $1,820. They also had Big Fish of the tournament with a 43.55lb monster flathead and collected $900 bringing their total payday to a whopping $2,720! Right on their heels in 3rd place were tournament trail vets Clay Henderson and Jason Henderson with a 72.05lb stringer and earned $620. They also had 2nd Big Fish of the tournament with a 43.05lb flathead and collected an additional $380. If that wasnt enough, the were the top-finishing G3 team and pocketed another $1,000 bringing their total payday to a $2,000!

Congratulations to Zach Taylor and Dylan Fowler of Team Fat Cat on their first win on the SCC trail!

Going into the day, eight teams were fighting to be crowned Season Points Champions, and it was certainly going to come down to who could find the right bite considering Lake Wylie tournament is a 2-fish weigh-in. Father-son duo Gary Morton Jr. and Gary Morton Sr. of Team Good Times solidified their place in the history books with a total of 140 points and are your 2018-2019 Points Champs! Clay and Jason Henderson of Team Jamie K Outdoors headed into the day 7 spots back, but their impressive finish today earned enough points to move up the leader board and finish in 2nd place. Richard Warskow and Mark Turner of Team Keepin’ It Reel jumped up 2 spots and grabbed 3rd place honors on the season.

Congratulations to Gary Morton Jr. & Sr. on their impressive season against the largest field in club history and the strongest competition in the region! 

Also, we would like to give a big shout-out and congratulations to Jacob Williams and Lee Cowen of Team Bluehead for winning Big Fish of the Season. Their 64.40 monster blue that they caught on Lake Wylie back in February held up giving them top-honors!

The club is certainly growing by the record number of teams coming out to join the fun, but we should feel most proud of the camaraderie that runs deep through our members. A tradition that was created earlier this year continued this month where the winners from the previous tournament gave away a portion of their earnings today. Jason Clinton of Team Katomatic, who finished had Big Fish month, rewarded $50 cash to Team In God We Trust for the 7th place Big Fish. Team Backland Outdoors, who was the tournament winner last month, gave $100 cash to the team with the biggest flathead. Team Wheelbarrow took it home. We appreciate you guys for keeping the tradition alive!

Finally, we would like to give a special Thank You to our sponsors that continually show their support to our club! They make the tournament experience that much more exciting for our members. Jamie Williams with Jamie K Outdoors gave away a $50 gift certificate to Team Team Slime 1970 for the random draw award. Jamie also gave away another $50 gift card to Team Cat Baby for having the smallest 2-fish stringer. The fellas at Lyt “N” Bugg gave away $50 to the 19th placed team, and Team Rip Lipp won the honors. Club member Shane Owenby with his new brand Rod Hog gave $50 of cold, hard cash to the 8th place team, and Team Tightline took it home. It’s getting very interesting on what and how you can win, so be sure to stick around even though your team had a tough day!As we announced last month, we had two national sponsors come onboard giving teams a chance to win additional bonus money and prizes. SeaArk paid a whopping $500 to the top finishing SeaArk, and Benji Brown and Lindsey Patterson of Team Polekat won the honors for the 2nd time this season! Suzuki gave away a maintenance kit to the top finishing team that’s powered by a Suzuki outboard. Clay and Jason Henderson of Team Jamie K Outdoors won the incredible package!

We look forward to seeing everyone next month at the Award’s Banquet on June 1st! 

Tight Lines!

Brian Snipes and Josh Coggins

 

Total Weight

 

Place Team Members Total Weight Big Fish Tournament Points
1 Team Fat Cat Zach Taylor, Joni Bailey, Matthew Anthony, Dylan Fowler 81.45 41.00 30
2 Team Wheel Barrow Jacob Brakefield, Christian Mathis, Jeremy Bridges 79.85 43.55 28
3 Team Jamie K Outdoors Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe 72.05 43.05 26
4 Team In God We Trust David Faulkenberry, Reece Holley 70.70 34.85 24
5 Team Cutbait Mike Munday, Rodney Kerley 68.70 38.85 22
6 Team 2 Deep Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick 65.60 32.85 20
7 Team Keepin’ It Reel Richard Warskow, Mark Turner 65.20 32.55 19
8 Team Get The Net Harry Dickerson, Jamie Dickerson 63.30 32.30 18
9 Team Cattin’ Around Robert Couick, Anthony Smith, Steve Brooks 62.20 37.70 17
10 Team Lip Snatcher Matt Tucker, Bobby Finley, Tyler Lockridge 62.00 32.70 16
11 Team Whiskers Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms 58.40 32.35 15
12 Team Carolina Blues Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins 58.05 30.50 14
13 Team Brown Dog Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop 56.30 38.85 13
14 Team Rod Down Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Donny Clark 55.20 34.25 12
15 Team Trophy Hunter John Terry, Andy Hensley, Ray Morton, Michael Crotts 54.75 33.30 11
16 Team SC Slime Time Anthony Dallas, Tony Dallas, Josh Tucker 53.30 34.15 10
17 Team Backland Outdoors Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck 52.50 34.75 9
18 Team Polekat Benji Brown, Riley Brown, Lindsey Patterson 52.10 30.80 8
19 Team Rip Lipp Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell, Tony Campbell 51.35 30.30 7
20 Team Good Times Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. 51.25 29.65 6
21 Team Waxhaw Hookers Eric Hinson, Joey Osborne, Terry Osborne, David Osborne 48.70 34.35 5
22 Team Tightline Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield 46.90 24.05 5
23 Team Mixed Knuts Trace Evans, Cliff Conant 46.60 24.05 5
24 Team Let Em Pull Evan Martin, Larry Godwin 45.35 25.50 5
25 Team DMT David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen 45.20 23.45 5
26 Team KHT Kevin Huynh, John Anderson, Keith McClean 44.75 30.80 5
27 Team Mr. Whiskers John Faust, Laurie Faust, Cody Faust, Benny Mentesana 43.90 28.50 5
28 Team Smash Eric Hinson, Neil Robinson 42.60 26.95 5
29 Team Knot Workin’ Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb 42.00 22.35 5
30 Team Drifting Stix David Henderson, Landin Loftin, Timmy Patterson 41.90 20.75 5
31 Team BNW Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson 38.45 23.60 5
32 Team All Slimed Up Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle, Christopher Helms 38.30 19.55 5
33 Team Catawba Backwoods Jake McDermott, Steven Moore, Ronny Poulin, James HooksMatthew Denton 37.90 22.15 5
34 Team All For One Outdoors Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards, John Phillips 37.35 23.50 5
35 Team Chasing Whiskers Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner 37.15 20.70 5
36 Team On The Prowl Smiley Jessie, Roger Wolford 37.05 20.50 5
37 Team Slime 1970 Charles Farmer, Jamie Deese 35.70 20.40 5
38 Team Bluehead Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan, Nicole TurnerTyler Beck 34.35 19.65 5
39 Team Whisker Gitters Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV 33.85 19.45 5
40 Team Draggin’ Bottoms Randy Gurley, Matt Richardson, Joey Deese, Anthony Gurley 33.50 17.90 5
41 Team Cat Snatch Fever Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards 33.05 17.95 5
42 Team Sparky Ron Carden, Bill Carden, Todd Hendrix, Cade Hendrix 32.50 17.05 5
43 Team Rod Bender Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett, Ryan Smith 32.40 16.20 5
44 Team Anchor Management Ryan Martin, Jake Carter 32.00 18.85 5
45 Team Carolina Wraiths Steve Rorie, Chuck Rorie 30.95 16.45 5
46 Team Cat Nap’n Shane Morris, Tim Morris, Michael Moore, Matoka Morris 30.55 16.80 5
47 Team Bolt David Bolt, Skeeter Camp, James Camp 30.35 16.75 5
48 Team Flat Channel Blues Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen, Barbara Allen 29.45 14.40 5
49 Team Bird Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr., Elizabeth Bird 29.10 15.25 5
50 Team Drifters Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon 25.50 14.60 5
51 Team Katomatic Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton, Garrett Adkins 22.80 13.50 5
52 Team Lyt “N” Bugg Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham 18.90 15.65 5
53 Team Cat Baby Ken Frost, Bill Sutton 17.20 8.75 5

 

The remaining teams did not weigh-in.

 

Total Weight

 

Finish – Team – Anglers – Big Fish – Total Weight
1. Team Fat Cat: Zach Taylor, Joni Bailey, Matthew Anthony, Dylan Fowler – 41 & 81.45
2. Team Wheel Barrow: Jacob Brakefield, Christian Mathis, Jeremy Bridges – 43.55 & 79.85
3. Team Jamie K Outdoors: Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe – 43.05 & 72.05
4. Team In God We Trust: David Faulkenberry, Reece Holley – 34.85 & 70.7
5. Team Cutbait: Mike Munday, Rodney Kerley – 38.85 & 68.7
6. Team 2 Deep: Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick – 32.85 & 65.6
7. Team Keepin’ It Reel: Richard Warskow, Mark Turner – 32.55 & 65.2
8. Team Get The Net: Harry Dickerson, Jamie Dickerson – 32.3 & 63.3
9. Team Cattin’ Around: Robert Couick, Anthony Smith, Steve Brooks – 37.7 & 62.2
10. Team Lip Snatcher: Matt Tucker, Bobby Finley, Tyler Lockridge – 32.7 & 62
11. Team Whiskers: Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms – 32.35 & 58.4
12. Team Carolina Blues: Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins – 30.5 & 58.05
13. Team Brown Dog: Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop – 38.85 & 56.3
14. Team Rod Down: Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Donny Clark – 34.25 & 55.2
15. Team Trophy Hunter: John Terry, Andy Hensley, Ray Morton, Michael Crotts – 33.3 & 54.75
16. Team SC Slime Time: Anthony Dallas, Tony Dallas, Josh Tucker – 34.15 & 53.3
17. Team Backland Outdoors: Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck – 34.75 & 52.5
18. Team Polekat: Benji Brown, Riley Brown, Lindsey Patterson – 30.8 & 52.1
19. Team Rip Lipp: Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell, Tony Campbell – 30.3 & 51.35
20. Team Good Times: Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. – 29.65 & 51.25
21. Team Waxhaw Hookers: Eric Hinson, Joey Osborne, Terry Osborne, David Osborne – 34.35 & 48.7
22. Team Tightline: Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield – 24.05 & 46.9
23. Team Mixed Knuts: Trace Evans, Cliff Conant – 24.05 & 46.6
24. Team Let Em Pull: Evan Martin, Larry Godwin – 25.5 & 45.35
25. Team DMT: David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen – 23.45 & 45.2
26. Team KHT: Kevin Huynh, John Anderson, Keith McClean – 30.8 & 44.75
27. Team Mr. Whiskers: John Faust, Laurie Faust, Cody Faust, Benny Mentesana – 28.5 & 43.9
28. Team Smash: Eric Hinson, Neil Robinson – 26.95 & 42.6
29. Team Knot Workin’: Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb – 22.35 & 42
30. Team Drifting Stix: David Henderson, Landin Loftin, Timmy Patterson – 20.75 & 41.9
31. Team BNW: Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson – 23.6 & 38.45
32. Team All Slimed Up: Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle, Christopher Helms – 19.55 & 38.3
33. Team Catawba Backwoods: Jake McDermott, Steven Moore, Ronny Poulin, James HooksMatthew Denton – 22.15 & 37.9
34. Team All For One Outdoors: Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards, John Phillips – 23.5 & 37.35
35. Team Chasing Whiskers: Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner – 20.7 & 37.15
36. Team On The Prowl: Smiley Jessie, Roger Wolford – 20.5 & 37.05
37. Team Slime 1970: Charles Farmer, Jamie Deese – 20.4 & 35.7
38. Team Bluehead: Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan, Nicole TurnerTyler Beck – 19.65 & 34.35
39. Team Whisker Gitters: Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV – 19.45 & 33.85
40. Team Draggin’ Bottoms: Randy Gurley, Matt Richardson, Joey Deese, Anthony Gurley – 17.9 & 33.5
41. Team Cat Snatch Fever: Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards – 17.95 & 33.05
42. Team Sparky: Ron Carden, Bill Carden, Todd Hendrix, Cade Hendrix – 17.05 & 32.5
43. Team Rod Bender: Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett, Ryan Smith – 16.2 & 32.4
44. Team Anchor Management: Ryan Martin, Jake Carter – 18.85 & 32
45. Team Carolina Wraiths: Steve Rorie, Chuck Rorie – 16.45 & 30.95
46. Team Cat Nap’n: Shane Morris, Tim Morris, Michael Moore, Matoka Morris – 16.8 & 30.55
47. Team Bolt: David Bolt, Skeeter Camp, James Camp – 16.75 & 30.35
48. Team Flat Channel Blues: Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen, Barbara Allen – 14.4 & 29.45
49. Team Bird: Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr., Elizabeth Bird – 15.25 & 29.1
50. Team Drifters: Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon – 14.6 & 25.5
51. Team Katomatic: Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton, Garrett Adkins – 13.5 & 22.8
52. Team Lyt “N” Bugg: Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham – 15.65 & 18.9
53. Team Cat Baby: Ken Frost, Bill Sutton – 8.75 & 17.2

 

 

 

The remaining teams did not weigh-in.

Points Race Standings

 

Final Standings Team Members Total Points
1 Team Good Times Gary Morton Jr., Gary Morton Sr. 140
2 Team Jamie K Outdoors Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson, Jason Wolfe 135
3 Team Keepin’ It Reel Richard Warskow, Mark Turner 127
4 Team All Slimed Up Joseph Spittle, Paige Spittle, Christopher Helms 126
5 Team Cat Baby Ken Frost, Bill Sutton 115
6 Team 2nd String Steve Whitley, Shane Owenby, Tyler Painter 114
7 Team Bluehead Jacob Williams, Frank Wilson, Lee Cowan, Nicole TurnerTyler Beck 113
8 Team Tightline Brian Snipes, Bubba Branch, Mason Brakefield 108
9 Team Fat Cat Zach Taylor, Joni Bailey, Matthew Anthony, Dylan Fowler 107
10 Team Rip Lipp Ashley Campbell, Jennifer Campbell, Tony Campbell 104
11 Team Whisker Gitters Sam Williams III, Amy Williams, Sam Williams IV 103
12 Team Backland Outdoors Blake Williams, Jamie Williams, Gerald Beck 99
13 Team Carolina Blues Joshua Coggins, Jimmy Holbrook, Tim Coggins 96
14 Team Whiskers Shane Queen, Quentin Queen, Toby Griffin, Ric Helms 89
15 Team Rod Down Gene Gaston, Jonathan Brunet, Donny Clark 82
16 Team Knot Workin’ Andy Pitts, Rylan Debruhl, Chris Debruhl, Tripp Cobb 79
17 Team Let Em Pull Evan Martin, Larry Godwin 79
18 Team All For One Outdoors Michael Anderson, Samuel Edwards, John Phillips 70
19 Team Adversity Jeff Outz, Kenny Sudderht, Trent Brooks 69
20 Team DMT David Catoe, Mike Rape, Tony Canthen 68
21 Team Polekat Benji Brown, Riley Brown, Lindsey Patterson 66
22 Team Trophy Hunter John Terry, Andy Hensley, Ray Morton, Michael Crotts 66
23 Team In God We Trust David Faulkenberry, Reece Holley 66
24 Team Y-Not Fishing William Harvey, Watson Hayes, Tommy Hayes 64
25 Team SC Slime Time Anthony Dallas, Tony Dallas, Josh Tucker 64
26 Team 2 Deep Donald Kirkley, Rick Kirkley, Russ Robinson, Tony Vick 60
27 Team Lyt “N” Bugg Ken Kennamer, Mike Holcomb, Tracy Bingham 59
28 Team Reelin’ the Blues Jeff Manning, Michael Paciocco, Allen Manning, Brian Mitchell 58
29 Team Chasing Whiskers Kyle Hefner, Caitlin Propheter, Larry Hefner 58
30 Team Mr. Whiskers John Faust, Laurie Faust, Cody Faust, Benny Mentesana 58
31 Team Katomatic Jason Clinton, Chris Clinton, Garrett Adkins 57
32 Team Waxhaw Hookers Eric Hinson, Joey Osborne, Terry Osborne, David Osborne 56
33 Team Cat Snatch Fever Phil Rollings, Wesley Rollings, Michael Thomas, Scoot Edwards 56
34 Team Katfish Mafia Chris Lunsford, Christopher Lunsford 52
35 Team Fish Bite Rod Holders Alan Long, Lynn Long, Ric Helms 52
36 Team Hard At It Anthony Williams, Josh Christopher, Cameron Christopher, Layne Christopher 50
37 Team Buchcanan Aaron Buchanan, Matt Hall 48
38 Team Bird Will Bird, Jeff Bird, Will Bird Jr., Elizabeth Bird 44
39 Team Sparky Ron Carden, Bill Carden, Todd Hendrix, Cade Hendrix 44
40 Team Heavy Cats Randy Smith, Ned Davis 43
41 Team Drifters Arnold Hodge, Missy Mixon 40
42 Team Cat Nap’n Shane Morris, Tim Morris, Michael Moore, Matoka Morris 39
43 Team Get The Net Harry Dickerson, Jamie Dickerson 39
44 Team Rod Bender Jeff Smith, Jamey Hargett, Ryan Smith 38
45 Team Drifting Stix David Henderson, Landin Loftin, Timmy Patterson 38
46 Team Smokin’ Blues David Carter, Jamie Carter, Brian Carter, Robin Warren 36
47 Team Whiskers Inc Mark Phillips, Kyle Phillips, Brent Surratt, Mason Surratt 35
48 Team BNW Billy Robertson, Joe Humphries, Will Robertson 34
49 Team Zero Brian Crook, Dillan Crook, Dana Crook, Charlie MedlineSteve Parker 33
50 Team Rubber Ducky Josh Rector, David Coleman, Aaron Buchanan 29
51 Team Reel Time/Fish Bite Rod Holders Marty Green, Jeff Green, Mark Ghent 28
52 Team Lip Snatcher Matt Tucker, Bobby Finley, Tyler Lockridge 26
53 Team S&S Xpress Terrance Springs, Kenny Edwards, TJ Springs 25
54 Team Lee Tyler Lee, Carly Wilcox, Tyler Greiner 25
55 Team Brown Dog Ray Waldrop, Tracey Waldrop, Grayson Waldrop 25
56 Team DC Muddcats Tommy Andrade, Brandon Mcclain 24
57 Team Lucky Strike Mac Moneta, Lance Wolfe 24
58 Team On The Prowl Smiley Jessie, Roger Wolford 24
59 Team Segars George Segars, Jonathan Hilton 20
60 Team Catnip Shane Lee, Doug Vick, Kyle Smith, Bonnie LeeDan Grow 20
61 Team Flat Channel Blues Justin Allen, Matt Allen, Charles Allen, Barbara Allen 20
62 Team KHT Kevin Huynh, John Anderson, Keith McClean 20
63 Team Catfish Cruisaders Logan Segee, Cooper Plyer, Jeff Segee 17
64 Team R&J Ronny Hughes, Johnny Jones 16
65 Team Cat Master Wesley Bridges, Austin Newman, Tim Brewer 16
66 Team Cat Tracker Bobby Buchanan, Jaye Dietz, Kelsey Buchanan, Dawston Freeman 15
67 Team Carolina Catfish Jason Robertson, Edwin Robertson, Brian Crotts 15
68 Team Reel Addiction Cary Vanden Brock, Vicky Vanden Brock 12
69 Team Fish-on Paul Blackwell, Chucky Ourvy 11
70 Team Whisker Stickers Kevin Love, Dennis Dulin, Patrick Isenhour, David Whitlock 11
71 Team Slime Disease Tim Decker, Kenny Rector 10
72 Team Catfish Cowboys Mark Plyer, Chancey Godwin, Roger Cox, Robert Pollack 10
73 Team K&K Blue One Kyle Barton, Ken Porter 10
74 Team Stumpgrinder Dale Sturgis, Nancy Sturgis 10
75 Team Ain’t Got A Clue Brandon Whitley, Tyler Painter 10
76 Team Fox Cat Snatchers Ryan Williams, Brian Williams, Mike Fox 10
77 Team Backlash Joshua Hinson, Stacey Hinson, Josiah Hinson 10
78 Team Slime 1970 Charles Farmer, Jamie Deese 10
79 Team Carolina Wraiths Steve Rorie, Chuck Rorie 10
80 Team Mixed Knuts Trace Evans, Cliff Conant 10
81 Team Mountain Men Randy Mullins, Matthew Connor 9
82 Team Muddy Water Blues Bradley Williams, Robin Lineberry 8
83 Team Whisker Blues Mark Corburn, Alice Corburn 7
84 Team Madcatters Robert Blocker, Jacob Blocker, Chris Kerley, Kyle Kerley 7
85 Team Polebender Scott Peavey, Amanda Peavey, Gage Peavey, Jamie Medlin 6
86 Team Stanley Mark Stanley, Owen Stanley, Neil Stanley 5
87 Team Ghetto Rig Junior Warskow, Luke Chapman 5
88 Team Hook & Reel Lindsay Bigham, Dean Birch 5
89 Team Salty Cat Mark Pollard 5
90 Team Weekend Warriors Jim Page, Bradley Tucker, Rick Page 5
91 Team Fishing Fanatic Jeff Hartness, Ralph Hartness 5
92 Team Henley Hunter Henley, Bill Henley, Joel Henley 5
93 Team Bonetown Catfishin’ Bob Keiningham, Vernon Carnahan 5
94 Team Flat N2 Tha Blues Mark Ghent, Logan Seegee 5
95 Team Split Decisions Jared Powell, Ryan Young, Spencer Powell 5
96 Team Blue Dog Junior Proctor, Angie Proctor 5
97 Team Croxton Manny Croxton, Ed Croxton 5
98 Team Catfish Slayer Matt Richardson, Joey Deese 5
Points Race Standings
Final Standings Team Total Points
1 Team Good Times 140
2 Team Jamie K Outdoors 135
3 Team Keepin’ It Reel 127
4 Team All Slimed Up 126
5 Team Cat Baby 115
6 Team 2nd String 114
7 Team Bluehead 113
8 Team Tightline 108
9 Team Fat Cat 107
10 Team Rip Lipp 104
11 Team Whisker Gitters 103
12 Team Backland Outdoors 99
13 Team Carolina Blues 96
14 Team Whiskers 89
15 Team Rod Down 82
16 Team Knot Workin’ 79
17 Team Let Em Pull 79
18 Team All For One Outdoors 70
19 Team Adversity 69
20 Team DMT 68
21 Team Polekat 66
22 Team Trophy Hunter 66
23 Team In God We Trust 66
24 Team Y-Not Fishing 64
25 Team SC Slime Time 64
26 Team 2 Deep 60
27 Team Lyt “N” Bugg 59
28 Team Reelin’ the Blues 58
29 Team Chasing Whiskers 58
30 Team Mr. Whiskers 58
31 Team Katomatic 57
32 Team Waxhaw Hookers 56
33 Team Cat Snatch Fever 56
34 Team Katfish Mafia 52
35 Team Fish Bite Rod Holders 52
36 Team Hard At It 50
37 Team Buchcanan 48
38 Team Bird 44
39 Team Sparky 44
40 Team Heavy Cats 43
41 Team Drifters 40
42 Team Cat Nap’n 39
43 Team Get The Net 39
44 Team Rod Bender 38
45 Team Drifting Stix 38
46 Team Smokin’ Blues 36
47 Team Whiskers Inc 35
48 Team BNW 34
49 Team Zero 33
50 Team Rubber Ducky 29
51 Team Reel Time/Fish Bite Rod Holders 28
52 Team Lip Snatcher 26
53 Team S&S Xpress 25
54 Team Lee 25
55 Team Brown Dog 25
56 Team DC Muddcats 24
57 Team Lucky Strike 24
58 Team On The Prowl 24
59 Team Segars 20
60 Team Catnip 20
61 Team Flat Channel Blues 20
62 Team KHT 20
63 Team Catfish Cruisaders 17
64 Team R&J 16
65 Team Cat Master 16
66 Team Cat Tracker 15
67 Team Carolina Catfish 15
68 Team Reel Addiction 12
69 Team Fish-on 11
70 Team Whisker Stickers 11
71 Team Slime Disease 10
72 Team Catfish Cowboys 10
73 Team K&K Blue One 10
74 Team Stumpgrinder 10
75 Team Ain’t Got A Clue 10
76 Team Fox Cat Snatchers 10
77 Team Backlash 10
78 Team Slime 1970 10
79 Team Carolina Wraiths 10
80 Team Mixed Knuts 10
81 Team Mountain Men 9
82 Team Muddy Water Blues 8
83 Team Whisker Blues 7
84 Team Madcatters 7
85 Team Polebender 6
86 Team Stanley 5
87 Team Ghetto Rig 5
88 Team Hook & Reel 5
89 Team Salty Cat 5
90 Team Weekend Warriors 5
91 Team Fishing Fanatic 5
92 Team Henley 5
93 Team Bonetown Catfishin’ 5
94 Team Flat N2 Tha Blues 5
95 Team Split Decisions 5
96 Team Blue Dog 5
97 Team Croxton 5
98 Team Catfish Slayer 5

April 2019 Results

Lake Wateree - April 6th 2019  The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 8th tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, April 6th, and it was another RECORD turnout! It was our 3rd time back to Lake Wateree this year, and we smashed the previous...

read more

March 2019 Results

Fishing Creek - March 2nd, 2019 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 7th tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Fishing Creek Reservoir Saturday, March 2nd, and it was another RECORD turnout! It was our 2nd time back to Fishing Creek this year, and we smashed the...

read more

February 2019 Results

Lake Wylie - February 2nd, 2019The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 6th tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, February 2nd, and it was another RECORD BREAKING turnout! It was our 3rd time back to Lake Wylie this year, and we smashed the...

read more

January 2019 Results

Lake Wateree - January 5th 2019 he Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 5th tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wateree Sunday, January 5th, and it was another RECORD BREAKING turnout! It was our 2nd time back to Lake Wateree since October, and we edged out the...

read more

December 2018 Results

The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 4th tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, December 1st, and teams came out in full-force even though forecasts called for…

read more

November 2018 Results

Fishing Creek Reservoir - November 3rd The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 3rd tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Fishing Creek Reservoir Saturday, November 3rd, and it was day full of firsts! Fishing Creek is a tough place to navigate, and lake...

read more

October 2018 Results

Lake Wateree - October 6th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 2nd tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wateree Saturday, October 6th, and it was one for the record books! Registration started at 5am sharp, and several teams were already...

read more

September 2018 Results

Lake Wylie - September 8th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 1st tournament of the 2018-2019 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, September 8th. Registration started at 5am sharp, and several teams were already launched and ready to sign-in. Folks...

read more

2017-2018 Season’s Award Banquet

2017-2018 Season’s Awards Banquet No hurricanes or snow this year, but this season was just a fun as the last! Nearly $6,000 raised for the Lake Wylie Children’s Charity, over 14,000 lbs of catfish weighed, and a tournament total weight record broken are...

read more

May 2018 Results

Lake Wylie - May 5th 2018 The Southeastern Catfish Club hosted its 9th and final tournament of the 2017-2018 season on Lake Wylie Saturday, May 5th.  Registration started earlier than usual because blast-off was 6am.  The early start didn’t stop anglers...

read more